Sunday, March 28, 2010


Please pray for my family right now. My grandma (Mammy) had emergency surgery on Fri (her gallbladder ruptured) and there are a lot of issues going on with my family.

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

30 Day Journey post #3

Romans 8:28
And we know that in all things God works for the good of those who love him, who have been called according to his purpose.

i LOVE this verse's soooo encouraging! Roman's is one of my favorite books of the Bible, so naturally this is one of my favorite verses :)
God always has our best interests in mind. You know how your parents used to say that they just wanted the best for you? Sometimes they punished you or maybe they didnt agree something was right for you to do, well God is the same way. He always has our best interests at heart, nothing else. He just wants us to flourish in HIS will for us and to realize that nothing else matters. Absolutely nothing else matters but pleasing him :)

Monday, March 15, 2010

Sorry it's so late ...... 30 Day Journey Post #2

Ok, so it totally slipped my mind on sat and sun that I had to do a post for my 30 day journey..oh well, sorry haha :)

so here is post #2 ....

verse to reflect on :

Philippians 4:13
I can do ALL things through Christ which strengthens me.

So, when I reflect on this particular portion of God's word, I automatically think about God's grace that is sufficient enough for EVERYONE. It helps me to think of this verse when I might be having a rather unusually difficult day; however, it can be helpful to think of it on regular ole happy days too. God is all-knowing, He knows what we need before we even ask him, or even if we dont. He wants us to ask Him over and over again for what we need help with, for what miracles (no matter how big or small they may seem to those ,around us) we need daily. I just love this particular verse, it's so true! God's love is amazing :) <3

Friday, March 12, 2010

30 Day Journey Post #1

So, after giving some thought to what verses I should use, I came up with the idea of using random verses, whether they be some of my favorites or just some that I stumble across throughout the day...

The verse that I am going to reflect upon today is perhaps my most favorite verse of all times...

Habbakuk 2:3
But these things I plan won't happen right away. Slowly, steadily, surely, the time approaches when the vision will be fulfilled. If it seems slow, wait patiently, for it will surely take place. It will not be delayed

When I read this verse, I automatically think about my future. I am always praying for my future, for things that I have no control over whatsoever. It makes me wonder how great Our God is to already have planned out my future. It's awesome to think about that. Just imagine, He already knows when I will get married, have kids, when and where I will go to med school, and sooo much more. He knows what I will feel like 563 days from now, whether it will be raining that day and what types of decisions I will make. Isnt that just awesome?

30 days...ummm what could God be up to?

I'm gonna start a new blog adventure...yes, me haha. I'm gonna post everyday for 30 days straight and it's all gonna be focused on a verse from different parts of the's something that God shared with me this morning that I feel like He wants me to do :) So this afternoon I will put my first post up !

Monday, March 8, 2010

A prayer request

I have a person who is very close to me who is in a lot of pain and I just wanted to ask everyone to remember them and keep her in your prayers...thanks :)

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

chickfila mayo

Ok, this may seem like nothing to anyone other than me...but as i was contemplating picking up chickfila today i thought...hmmm i need to be sure to ask for mayo with my sandwich, well i forgot to ask for it and i realized it after i drove away....well, when i looked in the bag, there it was! God just has a way of making my day :)